StoryWorld Privacy Policy

STORYWORLD International Corporation (STORYWORLD) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We take privacy seriously, and this policy is intended to describe what information we collect and how we use it.

At STORYWORLD, we market and sell our products to adults (parents, teachers or other adults) who subscribe or purchase our Services. These Services can then be used either by adults or by children under the supervision of these adults. We respect the privacy of all of our users and especially recognize the additional need to protect the privacy of children under 13 years old. Our collection, use, and disclosure of Student data is governed by our Terms of Use, by the provision of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), and applicable state laws that relate to the collection of student data. This privacy policy covers all STORYWORLD Services (web and mobile applications).

From time to time, we may change or update the Privacy Policy as we add or change features, or as the law changes. As a result, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use STORYWORLD’s sites, Services, or mobile applications.

If you have any questions or feedback, please contact us at: privacy@storyworld.us.

Information Collection and Use

We use the term “Personally Identifiable Information” to describe data that can be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly. This includes your full name and email address. For Educators, we also require school or district affiliation, institution address and an Educator email to verify the validity of the Educator account. Personally Identifiable Information may also include information that is linked to data that can be used to directly or indirectly to contact you or identify you. Data can also include, but are not limited to, student data, metadata, and user content. Personally Identifiable Information does not include data that has been aggregated so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to contact or identify you.

“De-identified data” describes information that cannot directly or indirectly be used to contact or identify you. This information is not linked to information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you or contact you. STORYWORLD uses de-identified data for product development, research, or other purposes. De-identified Data will have all direct and indirect personal identifiers removed. This includes, but is not limited to, name, ID numbers, location information, and school ID. Furthermore, STORYWORLD does not attempt to re-identify de-identified Data and does not transfer de-identified data to any party unless that party agrees not to attempt re-identification.

We collect de-identified data not linked to your personal information to help us improve our services, features and applications. Information collected may include, but is not limited to, traffic volume, frequency of visits, browser type and operating system. Such information helps us oversee our website and features, recognize technical issues and improve our platforms. This aggregate user data, which contains no Personally Identifiable Information, may be shared with third parties.

Data Use, Data Mining and Data Sharing

STORYWORLD will only collect data necessary to fulfill its duties as outlined in this Agreement and for improving services under this Agreement. STORYWORLD will never mine data for any purposes other than those agreed to by the parties under this agreement. Data will not be shared with any additional parties without prior written consent of the User except as required by law.

Rights and License in and to Data

All rights, including all intellectual property rights, shall remain the exclusive property of the School/District, and STORYWORLD has a limited, nonexclusive license solely for the purpose of performing its obligations as outlined in the Agreement. This Agreement does not give STORYWORLD any rights, implied or otherwise, to data, content, or intellectual property, except as expressly stated in the Agreement. This includes the right to sell or trade data.

If applicable and requested in writing, pupils may retain possession and control of their own pupil-generated content and may, upon request, transfer pupil-generated content to a personal account. Pupil-generated content means materials created by a pupil, including, but not limited to, essays, research reports, portfolios, creative writing, music or other audio files, photographs, and account information. Further, if applicable and requested in writing, a parent, legal guardian, or eligible pupil may review personally identifiable information in the pupil’s records and correct erroneous information following the consent of the school or district under which the content was created.

Data Transfer or Destruction

STORYWORLD will ensure that all data in its possession and in the possession of any subcontractors, or agents to which STORYWORLD may have transferred data, are destroyed or transferred to the School/District under the direction of the School/District when the data are no longer needed for their specified purpose, at the request of the School/District. This requirement shall not apply to pupil-generated content if the pupil chooses to establish or maintain an account with the third party for the purpose of storing that content.

Marketing & Advertising

STORYWORLD will not use any data to advertise or market to students or their parents, including scanning of user content for the purpose of advertising or marketing to students or their parents. Advertising or marketing may be directed to the School/District only if student information is properly de-identified.

Access

Any data held by STORYWORLD will be made available to the School/District upon request by the School/District.

Security Controls

STORYWORLD will store and process data in accordance with industry best practices. This includes appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to secure data from unauthorized access, disclosure, and use.

STORYWORLD will conduct periodic risk assessments and remediate any identified security vulnerabilities in a timely manner. STORYWORLD will also have a written incident response plan, to include prompt notification of the School/District and/or parents in the event of a security or privacy incident, as well as best practices for responding to a breach of PII. STORYWORLD agrees to share its incident response plan upon request.

Parent, Teacher or Adult User Account Data Collection and Usage

In order to purchase a subscription to STORYWORLD or to secure free access to our service, adults over 18 years old (such as parents, teachers, or others) must first create an account. To properly deliver our services, we collect and store your Personally Identifiable Information (your full name and email address.) We also collect and store the username and password that you create. For Educator accounts, we also collect and store the school’s or district’s address and Educator’s email. In addition, for Educator accounts, we collect and store a class username and token (class password) as provided by the Educator.

If you choose to pay with a credit card, we collect your credit card number, card type, expiration date, and security code. We transmit this payment information for secure processing via a third party, and we do not store this information. If you choose to pay via purchase order, check, or money order, we collect the payment information that you mail to us.

Personally Identifiable Information collected during our account creation process is not used for any purposes other than the following: verifying and securing your (parental or adult) consent; fulfilling your requested transactions; providing you with access to our Services; sending order confirmations or other notifications that you either request or are required by law; ensuring proper licensing and copyright permissions are provided; and responding to requests for customer service, technical support, and sales support.

Student Login Credentials (created by educators for students) Data Collection and Usage

Teachers or other adults with Educator access to our Services must create a unique classroom username before students can access the Services through schools or other educational institutions.

We collect and store the Educator login credentials and student login credentials that Educators create for their class or educational institution, which may include a student’s first name, last name or both but only at the Educator’s discretion. We collect application usage and student responses through these accounts, including audio files that contain voice responses, in order to inform the supervising Educator of learning activity. We will not use this Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose other than providing Educators and their students access to our Services. We will not use any Personally Identifiable Information we gather about Educators or their students for any purposes other than verifying account identity and authenticating login, facilitating access to paid content, monitoring subscription compliance and providing usage summaries for Educators.

How We May Share Information We Collect

We may employ companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf, and may need to share personal information with these agents to either establish or deliver services to you. STORYWORLD’s agents do not receive any rights to use personal information beyond what is necessary to perform these tasks. We will not disclose registration information to third parties, including, but not limited to, companies affiliated with us, without your consent or as otherwise stated in this privacy policy. We will never sell any data we receive to third parties or provide information to third parties without your prior consent; nor will we ask for information not listed above.

If at some point we enter into a business transaction such as an acquisition, merger, joint-venture, dissolution, liquidation, or other such agreement, your customer information may be one of the assets that would be transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge and consent that such a transfer is permitted by this privacy policy and the acquiring third party would have the right to continue using the personal information as set forth in this policy.

STORYWORLD may release or exchange personal information if required to do so to comply with applicable law or to enforce its rights or agreements or prevent fraud or reduce credit risk. In addition, STORYWORLD may contact you to inform you of updates or new features. If you wish to be removed from such secondary mailings you may do so by the means provided in the email.

Unsubscribing, Changing or Deleting Your Account Information

If your Personally Identifiable Information changes (such as zip code or email), or if you no longer desire our services, you can correct, update or delete/deactivate your Personally Identifiable Information via the “Settings” page within STORYWORLD.us or by emailing our customer support at support@storyworld.us.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to create a better user experience on our platforms and applications. Cookies are files sent to your browser from the web, which are then stored on your computer. Cookies help us identify its users and provide you with a personalized experience.

Remember Me

We include a “Remember Me” option that allows you to save your sign-in information through cookies for storyworld.us. To utilize this function, your browser must accept cookies. We recommend you not use this feature on public or shared computers or devices.

Security

We use firewalls and other security measures to protect your data on our website, apps and servers.

Third Party Sites

STORYWORLD’s website may include links to third party sites whose contents are not monitored by us. Such third-party sites may not employ the same privacy protection measures as we do and therefore, you should exercise caution when using third party sites.

Contact Us

To send us questions or comments related to our privacy practices, please email us at privacy@storyworld.us.

Modification of Services

STORYWORLD will not change how data are collected, used, or shared under the terms of this Agreement in any way without advance notice to and consent from the School/District.

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. If we do so, we will notify you 30 days prior of any changes’ implementation through email and our website.

Updated May 30, 2020